Molecular & Computational Biology Symposium 2018

29th & 30th November, Conway Institute, University College Dublin

Schedule

Please view the full abstract book here!
Thursday, 29th November
9.15 – 9.45 Registration
9.45 – 10.00 Welcome address
Session 1
10.00 – 11.00 Keynote: Dr Mihail Sarov

“Genome engineering for function discovery”

11.00 – 11.20 Short talk: Luis F. Iglesias Martinez “K-Boost: A novel algorithm to infer gene regulatory networks and patient specific transcription factor activity”
11.20 – 11.40 Short talk: Thomas Hall “Evaluating the role of epigenomic modifications in host-pathogen interaction for bovine alveolar macrophages infected with Mycobacterium bovis
11.40 – 12.00 Coffee Break
Session 2
12.00 – 13.00 Keynote: Prof Alexandre Bonvin

“Adding the structural dimension to the Facebook of life by integrative modelling”

13.00 – 13.20 Short talk: Mark Lennox “Gated-DeepBind: Enhancing Prediction of Sequence Specificities of DNA Binding Proteins using Gated CNNs”
13.20 – 13.45 Lunch
13.45 – 14.30 Poster session
Session 3
14.30 – 15.00 Sponsor Talk: R Studio
15.00 – 16.00 Keynote: Prof Michele Vendruscolo

“Principles of protein structural ensemble determination”

16.00 – 16.20 Short talk: Ruth Tichauer “Elucidating the GTP hydrolysis reaction pathway within NRas center”
16.20 – 16.40 Coffee Break
Session 4
16.40 – 17.00 Short talk: Remsha Afzal “Investigating Arginase as a target of IL-10 signalling in macrophage polarization”
17.00 – 18.00 Keynote: Dr Heather Hendrickson

“Phage Hunting, Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Viruses”

Social event at Ashtons Gastropub.

 

Friday, 30th November
Session 5
9.30 – 10.30 Keynote: Prof Syma Khalid

“Focusing the Computational Microscope on the Cell Envelopes of Gram-negative Bacteria”

10.30- 10.50 Short talk: Karen Siu-Ting “How to become poisonous and avoid dying in the attempt: Investigating molecular adaptations in poison arrow frogs”
10.50 – 11.20 Sponsor Talk: BioSciences
11.20 – 11.30 Coffee Break
Session 6
11.30 – 12.30 Keynote: Prof. Jay Hinton

“Comparative transcriptomics identifies a single SNP mutation that controls virulence of African Salmonella”

12.30 – 12.50 Short talk: Dagmara Niedziela “Transcriptomic response of dairy cows to Staphylococcus aureus intramammary infection is dependent on strain genotype
12.50 – 13.10 Short talk: Joseph Crispell “HomoplasyFinder: A simple tool to identify homoplasies on a phylogeny”
13.10 – 13.40 Lunch
13.40 – 14.40 Poster session
Session 7
14.40 – 15.10 Sponsor Talk: Systems Biology Ireland
15.10 – 15.30 Short talk: Valentina Thomas “Personalised Mapping of Tumour Evolution”
15.30 – 15.50 Short talk: Laura Tuffery “Mathematical modelling of pathway interactions and activation dynamics to predict cell responses to chemotherapeutic treatments in breast cancer cells”
15.50 – 16.10 Short talk: Nicola Cosgrove “Differential Co-expression Network Analysis in Metastatic Breast Cancer”
16.10 – 16.50 Coffee Break
Session 8
16.50 – 17.50 Keynote: Dr. Elizabeth Wayne

“Changing the weather: tuning macrophage activation for gene and drug delivery”

17.50 – 18.00 Award ceremony
18.00 + Reception